No. 1 is ASP-VIETRMF +2.63%
MFC Vietnam Opportunities Fund
Shows where this fund stands in its group. Not investment advice · Data as of 3 Nov 2026
MVIET is a fund of funds that puts 97.99% into units of other funds, spread across several funds
This fund's manager selects the funds and adjusts their weights. The funds it holds also charge their own fees
All funds, as disclosed in the AMC fact sheet · The stocks these funds hold are shown below · This fund's performance therefore depends on the funds it holds
Over the past year it was in the bottom 25% of its group; over 3 years it returned +3.40% per year (Below half the group)
No. 1 is ASP-VIETRMF +2.63%
Each bar is one fund in the AIMC Vietnam Equity group, sorted from highest to lowest return · Every share class is counted, and only funds with a full track record for the period are included · Calculated from NAV as of 3 Nov 2026
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results
| YTD | 1W | 2W | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | MAX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −13.13% | −4.82% | −2.25% | −3.16% | −2.29% | −13.04% | −11.63% | +10.54% | −22.86% |
Total return over each period, matching the NAV chart periods · Not annualised
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar |
|---|
Largest drawdown in the selected period −45.41% Previous peak 30 Mar 2022 (NAV 10.0000) → Trough 15 Nov 2022 (NAV 5.4588) · Not back to the previous peak as of 2 Nov 2026
Currently −22.86% from the peak NAV of 10.0000 (30 Mar 2022)
Over 3 years, MVIET returned 0.18 per unit of volatility, ranking 15 of 27 funds · The highest is ASP-VIET-A (0.46)
กองทุนจะลงทุนในหน่วยลงทุนของกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนต่างประเทศและ/หรือกองทุนรวมอีทีเอฟ ที่มีนโยบายการลงทุนในตราสารทุนที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประเทศเวียดนาม หรือที่ผู้ออกตราสารมีธุรกิจหลักในประเทศเวียดนาม ซึ่งเชื่อว่ามีศักยภาพในการเติบโต และ/หรือมีแนวโน้มการเจริญเติบโตในอนาคต… Its largest holdings are Vietnam Equity (UCITS) Fund 49.38% · Lumen Vietnam Fund 48.61% (fact sheet 30 Sep 2026)
Risk level 6 of 8 (High risk). Since 30 Mar 2022, its NAV has fallen as much as −45.41% from its peak.
Actual total expense ratio (TER) 1.78% a year, against a ceiling of 4.89%. Management fee 1.61%. Front-end fee 1.50%. Back-end fee 0.00%. (Fact sheet 31 Aug 2026)
No. Gains or losses accumulate in the NAV, and investors receive their return when they redeem units
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results · Investing involves risk. Investors should understand the product's features, return conditions and risks before making an investment decision · This fund invests abroad, so investors may lose or gain from exchange rate movements
A state-controlled Vietnamese commercial bank serving business and retail customers
Vietnamese conglomerate that owns VinFast EVs, Vinhomes property and Vinpearl resorts
Owner of the Thế Giới Di Động phone stores and Bách Hóa Xanh grocery stores in Vietnam
Lends and takes deposits. Most income is interest
A private Vietnamese commercial bank offering retail loans, credit cards and SME banking
Vietnamese conglomerate that owns Masan Consumer, the WinMart retail chain and mining operations
Vietnamese steel group making construction rebar, steel pipes and household goods
Vietnamese IT group in software and home internet, which also runs FPT University
A state-controlled Vietnamese commercial bank offering deposits and loans
Based on each ETF's actual share of the fund's value · Weighted by each fund held × the stocks that fund holds, covering 100% of the money invested in other funds. Uses each fund's top 10, so figures are a minimum · Vietnam Equity as of 31 Aug 2026 · Lumen Vietnam as of 28 Aug 2026 · Illustrations are for explanation only, not individual stock recommendations
No. 1 is ASP-VIET-A +9.06% per year
| Apr |
|---|
| May |
|---|
| Jun |
|---|
| Jul |
|---|
| Aug |
|---|
| Sep |
|---|
| Oct |
|---|
| Nov |
|---|
| Dec |
|---|
| Full year |
|---|
| 2026 | +7.7 | +0.2 | −9.1 | +1.8 | −1.0 | −1.7 | −8.6 | +5.9 | −3.3 | −2.3 | −2.4 | · | −13.1* |
| 2025 | +0.4 | −1.1 | −1.6 | −10.6 | +5.5 | +3.2 | +7.5 | +11.8 | −2.9 | −1.6 | −0.7 | +2.5 | +11.2 |
| 2024 | +2.1 | +6.4 | +2.9 | −7.0 | +4.7 | −0.6 | +0.3 | +2.5 | +0.5 | −3.8 | −0.5 | +1.4 | +8.3 |
| 2023 | +8.2 | −7.9 | +3.5 | −0.4 | +1.6 | +4.7 | +7.5 | +0.4 | −5.7 | −10.6 | +8.3 | +2.2 | +10.2 |
| 2022 | · | · | · | −9.3 | −3.9 | −5.9 | +0.3 | +5.8 | −13.7 | −15.2 | +2.1 | +2.8 | −33.1* |
Minimum first purchase 1,000 THB, subsequent purchases 500 THB. Buy orders accepted until 15:30, sell orders until 13:00, and redemption proceeds are paid T+6
Hedged at the manager's discretion. As of 30 Sep 2026, 86.00% of the value of its foreign investments was hedged
Property developer in the Vingroup group, building townships and condominiums in Vietnam