Vietnamese conglomerate that owns VinFast EVs, Vinhomes property and Vinpearl resorts
SCB Vietnam Equity
Shows where this fund stands in its group. Not investment advice · Data as of 3 Nov 2026
SCBVIET(A) buys foreign shares directly
Vietnamese conglomerate that owns VinFast EVs, Vinhomes property and Vinpearl resorts
Based on the fund's weights · top 5 stocks as of 31 Aug 2026 · AMC fact sheet · Illustrations are for explanation only, not individual stock recommendations
Over the past year it was in the top 25% of its group; over 3 years it returned +5.18% per year (Better than half the group)
No. 1 is ASP-VIETRMF +2.63%
Each bar is one fund in the AIMC Vietnam Equity group, sorted from highest to lowest return · Every share class is counted, and only funds with a full track record for the period are included · Calculated from NAV as of 3 Nov 2026
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results
| YTD | 1W | 2W | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | MAX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.25% | −1.96% | −1.06% | +1.26% | +1.64% | −2.41% | −2.83% | +16.38% | −23.32% |
Total return over each period, matching the NAV chart periods · Not annualised
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar |
|---|
Largest drawdown in the selected period −46.20% Previous peak 4 Apr 2022 (NAV 10.3208) → Trough 15 Nov 2022 (NAV 5.5525) · Not back to the previous peak as of 4 Nov 2026
Currently −25.69% from the peak NAV of 10.3208 (4 Apr 2022)
Over 3 years, SCBVIET(A) returned 0.26 per unit of volatility, ranking 13 of 27 funds · The highest is ASP-VIET-A (0.46)
กองทุนมีนโยบายลงทุนในตราสารทุนของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประเทศเวียดนาม และ/หรือบริษัทที่ดำเนินธุรกิจเกี่ยวข้องหรือได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจหรือทรัพย์สินส่วนใหญ่มาจากการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศเวียดนาม และ/หรือตราสารทุนของผู้ประกอบการเวียดนามที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ประ… Its largest holdings are หุ้น VINGROUP JSC 9.36% · หุ้น VIETNAM TECHNOLOGICAL AND COMMERCIAL JOINT STOCK BANK 8.94% · หุ้น MILITARY COMMERCIAL JOINT STOCK BANK 8.59% (fact sheet 31 Aug 2026)
Risk level 6 of 8 (High risk). Since 8 Mar 2022, its NAV has fallen as much as −46.20% from its peak.
Actual total expense ratio (TER) 1.77% a year, against a ceiling of 3.21%. Management fee 1.61%. Front-end fee 1.50%. Back-end fee 0.00%. (Fact sheet 31 Aug 2026)
No. Gains or losses accumulate in the NAV, and investors receive their return when they redeem units
Minimum first purchase 1 THB, subsequent purchases 1 THB. Buy orders accepted until 14:00, sell orders until 14:00, and redemption proceeds are paid T+5
Hedged at the manager's discretion
They are share classes of the same fund and invest in the same assets. They differ only in each class's terms, such as dividend policy, fees or who can buy · SCBVIET(A): no dividends, TER 1.77% · SCBVIET(D): see the conditions in the prospectus · SCBVIET(E): no dividends, TER 0.17% · SCBVIET(IN): see the conditions in the prospectus · SCBVIET(P): see the conditions in the prospectus · SCBVIET(R): see the conditions in the prospectus · SCBVIET(SSF): pays dividends, TER 1.77% · SCBVIET(SSFA): no dividends, TER 1.77% · SCBVIET(SSFE): pays dividends, TER 0.17%
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results · Investing involves risk. Investors should understand the product's features, return conditions and risks before making an investment decision · This fund invests abroad, so investors may lose or gain from exchange rate movements
Lends and takes deposits. Most income is interest
Lends and takes deposits. Most income is interest
Vietnamese steel group making construction rebar, steel pipes and household goods
Lends and takes deposits. Most income is interest
No. 1 is ASP-VIET-A +9.06% per year
| Apr |
|---|
| May |
|---|
| Jun |
|---|
| Jul |
|---|
| Aug |
|---|
| Sep |
|---|
| Oct |
|---|
| Nov |
|---|
| Dec |
|---|
| Full year |
|---|
| 2026 | +4.6 | −1.5 | −6.6 | +4.1 | −1.8 | +1.8 | −7.3 | +7.2 | −2.2 | +0.6 | −0.0 | · | −2.3* |
| 2025 | −1.2 | +0.3 | −2.7 | −10.7 | +4.3 | +3.6 | +7.9 | +14.3 | −5.0 | −0.5 | −1.3 | +1.4 | +8.6 |
| 2024 | +3.5 | +6.9 | +3.9 | −6.1 | +3.7 | −1.4 | −0.7 | −1.4 | −2.5 | +0.5 | −1.3 | +1.3 | +5.8 |
| 2023 | +7.7 | −8.7 | +3.7 | −1.3 | +1.0 | +4.6 | +8.5 | −1.5 | −4.4 | −12.3 | +6.1 | +2.1 | +3.2 |
| 2022 | · | · | +1.2 | −7.7 | −4.5 | −5.3 | −2.6 | +6.5 | −12.9 | −15.3 | −0.0 | +2.3 | −33.9* |