
Fortinet, Inc.
Foreign stocks · NASDAQ · Technology · Cybersecurity
Makes cybersecurity appliances and software for corporate networks. Revenue comes from hardware sales and security subscriptions
Investors in Thailand can buy FTNT through 9 mutual funds open to retail investors. Most of them (9 funds) don't buy the stock themselves. Instead they invest in a master fund abroad, which in turn holds FTNT.
| Fund | FTNT weight | How it invests | 1-year return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8.24% | Via CIBR | +21.17% | |
| 7.94% | Via CIBR | N/A | |
| 6.39% | Via several master funds (GLOBAL X CYBERSECURITY, Allianz Cyber Security) | +25.63% | |
| 5.48% | Via Allianz Cyber Security | +12.88% | |
| 4.82% | Via Allianz Cyber Security | +14.96% | |
| 3.60% | Via Pictet - Security - Class I | +13.94% | |
| 3.52% | Via CS Investment Funds 2-UBS (Lux) Security Equity Fund | +11.72% | |
| 3.29% | Via several master funds | −4.28% | |
| 2.04% | Via several master funds | +14.08% |
Yearly average over the last 4 years · Latest annual sales 6.8B USD
For every 100 dollars of sales, about 27 dollars is left as net profit
Per year, relative to the share price · Tech stocks tend to pay little because they reinvest their profits
Now 33.6% below its 1-year high
| Item (USD) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 3.3B USD | 4.4B USD | 5.3B USD | 6.0B USD | 6.8B USD |
| Gross profit | 2.6B USD | 3.3B USD | 4.1B USD | 4.8B USD | 5.5B USD |
| Operating profit | 650.0M USD | 970.0M USD | 1.2B USD | 1.8B USD | 2.1B USD |
| Net profit | 607.0M USD | 857.0M USD | 1.1B USD | 1.7B USD | 1.9B USD |
| EPS (diluted) | 0.73 | 1.06 | 1.46 | 2.26 | 2.42 |
| Gross margin | 76.6% | 75.4% | 76.7% | 80.6% | 80.5% |
| Operating margin | 19.4% | 22.0% | 23.4% | 30.3% | 30.7% |
| Net margin | 18.2% | 19.4% | 21.6% | 29.3% | 27.3% |
| Operating cash flow | 1.5B USD | 1.7B USD | 1.9B USD | 2.3B USD | 2.6B USD |
| Free cash flow | 1.2B USD | 1.4B USD | 1.7B USD | 1.9B USD | 2.2B USD |
| Total assets | 5.9B USD | 6.2B USD | 7.3B USD | 9.8B USD | 10.4B USD |
| Total liabilities | 5.1B USD | 6.5B USD | 7.7B USD | 8.3B USD | 9.2B USD |
| Shareholders' equity | 798.0M USD | −282.0M USD | −463.0M USD | 1.5B USD | 1.2B USD |
| Period | SMA | EMA | Price vs line |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 days | 155.43 | 148.39 | Below |
| 20 days | 168.67 | 160.05 | Below |
| 50 days | 169.84 | 165.46 | Below |
| 100 days | 163.08 | 157.42 | Below |
| 200 days | 129.17 | 139.21 | Above |
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI(14) | 26.59 | Up |
| MACD(12,26) | −11.30 | Down |
| ADX(14) | 33.81 | Neutral |
| ATR(14) % of price | 4.32 | Neutral |
The many funds holding less than 3% are usually index funds holding at market weight · Funds holding more than 8% have deliberately chosen a large position
| Fund | FTNT weight | Master fund | 1-year return | TER |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.24% | CIBR | +21.17% | 1.97% | |
| 7.94% | CIBR | N/A | 1.94% | |
| 6.39% | several master funds (GLOBAL X CYBERSECURITY, Allianz Cyber Security) | +25.63% | 2.04% | |
| 5.48% | Allianz Cyber Security | +12.88% | 1.54% | |
| 4.82% | Allianz Cyber Security | +14.96% | 2.04% | |
| 3.60% | Pictet - Security - Class I | +13.94% | 1.92% | |
| 3.52% | CS Investment Funds 2-UBS (Lux) Security Equity Fund | +11.72% | 2.14% | |
| 3.29% | several master funds | −4.28% | 1.48% | |
| 2.04% | several master funds | +14.08% | 1.97% |
| Master fund | Thai funds using this route | Master fund's FTNT weight |
|---|---|---|
| First Trust Nasdaq® Cybersecurity UCITS ETF | 2 | 8.24% |
| Allianz Cyber Security | 2 | 5.48% |
| several master funds | 2 | 3.29% |
| several master funds (GLOBAL X CYBERSECURITY, Allianz Cyber Security) | 1 | 6.39% |
| Pictet - Security - Class I | 1 | 3.60% |
| CS Investment Funds 2-UBS (Lux) Security Equity Fund | 1 | 3.52% |