No. 1 is K-GTECHRMF +29.09%
MFC Asia Technology Fund
Shows where this fund stands in its group. Not investment advice · Data as of 3 Nov 2026
MATECH-IA is a fund of funds that puts 99.66% into units of other funds, spread across several funds
This fund's manager selects the funds and adjusts their weights. The funds it holds also charge their own fees
All funds, as disclosed in the AMC fact sheet · The stocks these funds hold are shown below · This fund's performance therefore depends on the funds it holds
Over the past year it was in the bottom 25% of its group; over 5 years it returned −2.44% per year (Below half the group)
No. 1 is K-GTECHRMF +29.09%
Each bar is one fund in the AIMC Technology Equity · Technology group, sorted from highest to lowest return · Every share class is counted, and only funds with a full track record for the period are included · Calculated from NAV as of 3 Nov 2026
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results
| YTD | 1W | 2W | 1M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 7Y | MAX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +9.09% | +0.74% | −3.26% | −16.48% | −5.51% | −3.61% | −4.27% | +41.98% | −11.64% | +47.04% | +47.04% |
Total return over each period, matching the NAV chart periods · Not annualised
Largest drawdown in the selected period −52.40% Previous peak 17 Feb 2021 (NAV 18.4544) → Trough 25 Oct 2022 (NAV 8.7847) · Back to the previous peak on 18 Jun 2026, after 3 years 7 months
Currently −22.29% from the peak NAV of 18.9208 (22 Jun 2026)
Over 5 years, MATECH-IA returned -0.08 per unit of volatility, ranking 17 of 22 funds · The highest is B-INNOTECH (0.54)
กองทุนจะลงทุนในหน่วยลงทุนของกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนต่างประเทศ และ/หรือกองทุนรวมอีทีเอฟตราสารทุนต่างประเทศที่มีนโยบายการลงทุนในตราสารทุนของบริษัทที่ดำเนินธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีหรือบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยีในภูมิภาคเอเชีย โดยเฉลี่ยในรอบปีบัญชีไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ… Its largest holdings are Wellington Asia Technology Fund - S USD A 69.47% · BetaShares Asia Technology Tigers ETF 20.95% · Roundhill Memory ETF 9.24% (fact sheet 30 Sep 2026)
Risk level 7 of 8 (High risk). Since 6 Nov 2018, its NAV has fallen as much as −52.40% from its peak.
Actual total expense ratio (TER) 1.23% a year, against a ceiling of 5.67%. Management fee 1.07%. Front-end fee 0.50%. Back-end fee 0.00%. (Fact sheet 5 Oct 2026)
No. Gains or losses accumulate in the NAV, and investors receive their return when they redeem units
Past performance is not a guarantee of future results · Investing involves risk. Investors should understand the product's features, return conditions and risks before making an investment decision · This fund invests abroad, so investors may lose or gain from exchange rate movements
Major South Korean memory chipmaker
Makes Galaxy smartphones, TVs, home appliances and memory chips
The world's largest contract chipmaker
Owner of the WeChat app and developer of the games RoV and Honor of Kings, with music and cloud services
Owner of the Taobao, Tmall and Lazada shopping platforms, as well as Alibaba Cloud
Maker of power supplies, power management systems and EV chargers in Thailand
Based on each ETF's actual share of the fund's value · Weighted by each fund held × the stocks that fund holds, covering 100% of the money invested in other funds. Uses each fund's top 10, so figures are a minimum · Wellington Asia Technology as of 31 Aug 2026 · BetaShares Asia Technology Tigers as of 27 Oct 2026 · Roundhill Memory as of 30 Sep 2026 · Illustrations are for explanation only, not individual stock recommendations
No. 1 is ES-GTECH +38.21% per year
No. 1 is ES-GTECH +14.49% per year
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Full year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.7 | +2.7 | −11.3 | +17.7 | +14.7 | +4.6 | −15.0 | +5.6 | +3.7 | −13.8 | +0.1 | · | +9.1* |
| 2025 | +3.3 | +3.6 | −4.3 | −5.2 | +4.0 | +7.1 | +1.5 | +5.8 | +11.6 | +4.2 | −12.9 | +0.7 | +18.5 |
| 2024 | −4.9 | +7.7 | +2.8 | −3.2 | +4.3 | +2.4 | −2.6 | +0.8 | +4.4 | +0.3 | −8.1 | −0.3 | +2.6 |
| 2023 | +9.4 | −3.2 | +4.6 | −6.3 | +5.3 | +1.5 | +5.0 | −7.1 | −7.3 | −4.2 | +7.8 | +1.7 | +5.4 |
| 2022 | −10.4 | −3.6 | −5.1 | −13.8 | +5.9 | −10.1 | +2.1 | −3.7 | −11.7 | −3.5 | +20.1 | −2.1 | −33.7 |
Minimum first purchase 50,000,000 THB, subsequent purchases 1,000,000 THB. Buy orders accepted until 15:30, sell orders until 15:00, and redemption proceeds are paid T+4
Hedged at the manager's discretion. As of 30 Sep 2026, 78.00% of the value of its foreign investments was hedged
They are share classes of the same fund and invest in the same assets. They differ only in each class's terms, such as dividend policy, fees or who can buy · MATECH-IA: no dividends, TER 1.23% · MATECH-A: no dividends, TER 1.23% · MATECH-D: pays dividends, TER 1.23% · MATECH-PVD: no dividends, TER 1.23%
Makes chipmaking machines, such as wafer coating, etching and cleaning tools
Makes chip testers that check processors and memory chips work correctly